Currency:  EUR, € GBP, £
T: +353 (0)74 97 10140 (IE)
T: +44 (0)20 3582 3502 (UK)

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy online. We will treat any personal information (which means data from which you can be identified, including your name, address, e-mail address and the like) that you provide to us, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1988 and 2003.

Additional information on your privacy is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie

This Privacy Policy sets out the way we deal with personal information. We ask you to read it carefully. We may be required to change it from time to time so we also ask you to check it from time to time to make sure you are aware of the latest version. You may be assured, however, that any amendments to this Policy will continue to be in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003.

Should you have any concerns regarding this particular issue whatsoever please do not hesitate to contact us. Thomas Ellis is responsible for site security matters and is on hand to duly respond to your concerns within 2 working days where possible.

Frequency and content of any contact made by www.donegalbees.ie.

Unless replying to a direct e-mail from you which necessitates a response to you or, where we are required to provide you with information during the handling of an order from you, no further correspondence will be sent by us.

Personal information held by www.donegalbees.ie and and any partners of a third party service.

Any information obtained via this web site will be held by www.donegalbees.ie. We will not provide it to any third parties without your permission unless we are required by law to do so.

What personal information do we obtain and how do we obtain it?

When you register for a particular service or purchase from us we ask you to provide the personal information that we require in order to authorise payment, despatch goods or for service provision to you in accordance with our usual operating procedures and quality standards.

We may also, from time to time, ask you for, or enable you to provide, additional information so that we can improve our service to you or make your visits to our site more rewarding. There will be no obligation on you to provide this information.

We may also use ‘cookies’, or other forms of information software, to obtain information from visitors to our sites which allows us to improve the experience of visitors to our web site. You should, if you wish, be able to prevent the use of this software or ‘cookies’ by changing the setting on your browser, however if you do so, some functionality may be lost.

What use do we make of personal information?

We do not sell, trade or rent your information to other parties unless we have first obtained your consent. We may provide statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information, but we will not supply any personal information.

Your personal information will be used only for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to our products and services, or for any other purposes to which you have given your consent.

How do we protect your personal information?

We use all reasonable endeavours to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. Only authorised employees of our company will have access to your personal information. However, (where applicable) you will be responsible for, and must take all due care to protect, any user ID or password that we have provided for your use on our web sites.

How can you amend your personal information, or ask us to remove it or cease using it for direct marketing purposes?

This can be done at any time by sending an email to enquiries@donegalbees.ie or in writing, marking your correspondence for the attention of Thomas Ellis – the nominated representative for such matters as per the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003, set out above.